Visitor

B-1

Business Visitor

B-1 visa is available to foreign nationals who wish to come to the United States to engage in temporary

professional or commercial activities. Such activities include negotiating a contract, participating in

conferences, conventions, consultations and short-term trainings, settling an estate, litigating a case and

similar activities. This visa does not allow its holder to work legally in the United States. B-1 visa allows

the visitor to initially stay in the United States for up to six months. The visitor can request an extension

of stay for additional six months.

Eligibility

• Your purpose is to travel to the United States for business of a legitimate nature.

• You plan to stay in the United States for a limited period of time (less than a year).

• You have sufficient financial means to cover the travel expenses while in the United States.

• You have a residence and enough binding ties abroad ensuring that your intention is to return to

the home country at the end of your visit.

• You must be admissible to the United States.

 

B-2

Visitor for Pleasure

B-2 visa is appropriate for visitors who want to visit the United States purely for pleasure for a limited

period of time. They must have an intention to return to their home country at the end of their visit. The

example of activities permitted under a B-2 visa include: tourism, visits with relatives or friends, medical

treatments, participation in social events not related to business, participation in various amateur

musical and sports competitions (if not being paid), enrollment in a short recreational course of study,

and so on. B-2 visa allows the visitor to enter the United States for a period of up to six months. In some

cases it is possible to obtain of extensions of stay beyond the initial admission period.

• Your purpose is to travel to the United States for pleasure activities permitted under B-2

requirements.

• You plan to stay in the United States for a limited period of time.

• You have sufficient financial means to cover the travel expenses while in the United States (if

the purpose is medical treatment, the visitor must show sufficient funds to cover the costs of

the treatment).

• You have a residence and enough binding ties abroad ensuring that your intention is to return to

your home country at the end of your visit.

• You must be admissible to the United States.

 

Visa Waiver Program

Visa Waiver Program is designed for citizens of particular countries allowing them to travel to the United

States without a visa for a period of less than 90 days. The list of specified countries is available on

the U.S. Department of State website.

• Visitors are only permitted to engage in specific activities while in the United States, including

business related activities like negotiating a contract, participating in conferences, conventions,

consultations and short-term trainings, settling an estate, litigating a case and pleasure related

activities such as tourism, visits with relatives or friends, medical treatments, participation

in social events not related to business, participation in various amateur musical and sports

competitions (if not being paid) or enrollment in a short recreational course of study.

• Must be a citizen of one of the designated countries.

• Must obtain a prior authorization through the Electronic System for Travel Authorization (ESTA)

which is an automated web-based system determining eligibility of a visitor for the Visa Waiver

Program run by the Department of Homeland Security and U.S. Customs and Border Protection.

• Travel must be by an approved air or sea carrier. Additionally, the visitor must have a return

ticket to his/her home country.

• Must be otherwise admissible to the United States