Student

F-1 and M-1 Visas

Student visas are generally available to foreign nationals who plan to come to the United States to engage in a full course of study at a school approved by the Attorney General. The two visas appropriate for prospective students are F-1 and M-1 visas.

Eligibility

• To be eligible for F-1 visa, you must be enrolled in an academic institution or a language training program that culminates in a diploma, degree or certificate, and the school must be authorized by the United States government to enroll foreign students, in addition to being approved by the Student and Exchange Visitors Program, Immigration & Customs Enforcement.

• To be eligible for M-1 visa, you must be enrolled in a course of vocational study or non-academic program.

• You must be proficient in the English language or must be enrolled in an English language study.

• You must have financial means to cover your expenses while in the United States.

• You have a residence and enough binding ties abroad ensuring that your intention is to return to your home country at the end of your visit.

 

J-1 Visa

J-1 Visas are designed for exchange visitors who plan to come to the United States to participate in an exchange program approved and designated by the Department of State. Such programs are called exchange sponsors and can be both private and public entities. The programs can be designed for teachers, students (both university and secondary school), research assistants, trainees, scholars, camp counselors, au pairs, and summer work students and so on.

Eligibility

• Working closely with the officials of your sponsoring program, you must obtain a Certificate of Eligibility for Exchange Visitor Status (Form DS-2019) from the program. Depending on the type of program, the requirements and the necessary documents needed to be submitted vary.

• You have a residence and enough binding ties abroad ensuring that your intention is to return to your home country at the end of your visit.

Exchange visitors are only authorized to work under the terms of their programs. Your spouse and unmarried children under 21 can come to the United States with you under J-2 status. They are entitled to an employment authorization, but their income cannot support you.