Citizenship

CITIZENSHIP

You can become a citizen at birth, derive your citizenship through parents or apply for naturalization.

Eligibility for Naturalization

• Five years of permanent residency or three years if you are married to a U.S. citizen.

• Must be a person of good moral character.

• Must pass English language and Civic tests.

• Must have a period of continuous residence and physical presence in the United States.